Junior Classic

One of the highlights of the summer for AGJA members is participating in the annual junior national show. Junior members of all ages from across the United States gather with their families for a week of youth development, education, competition and fun.

The Junior Classic is held at different location throughout the United States.

Previous Junior Classic sites

2017 AGJA Big Red Classic

bigredclassic

Hosted by the Gelbvieh Junior Association in Nebraska

June 25-30, 2017
Nebraska State Fairgrounds
700 East Stolley Park Road
Grand Island, Nebraska 68801
Click here to download map of fairgrounds

Click here to download schedule

Click here to download General Information and Contest Rules Packet

Click here to read “Know Before You Go” information

Show Day Live Broadcast

Can’t make it to the show? Show days, Thursday, June 29 and Friday, June 30, will be live broadcast by Show Barn Flix. Click the button below prior to show to get notified before the live broadcast begins.

Hotel Information:

Headquarters Hotel
Boarders Inn and Suites
3333 Ramada Road
Grand Island, Nebraska 68801
Phone: 308-384-5150
**Non-refundable after June 10, 2017**

Overflow Hotels:
Americas Best Value Inn and Suites
3021 S. Locust St, Grand Island, NE
308-384-4100

MainStay Suites
3051 S. Locust St, Grand Island, NE
308-382-9280

Rodeway Inn
3205 S. Locust St, Grand Island, NE
308-646-3709

Super 8
2603 S. Locust, Grand Island, NE
308-384-4380

Comfort Inn
3535 W State Street, Grand Island, NE
308-381-7788

Motel 6
7301 Bosselman Ave, Grand Island, NE
308-384-6666

Quality Inn
7838 S. Highway 281
308-384-7770

Days Inn Grand Island I-80
7800 S. Highway 281, Grand Island, NE
308-384-5006

USA Inns
7501 S. Highway 281, Grand Island, NE
308-381-0111

Candlewood Suites
859 Allen Drive, Grand Island, NE
308-381-7000

Campsites are available are Fonner Park for $30.00/night. The RV Park is not open to the public. To reserve a spot, please download and fill out the form using the link below.
Campsite Reservation Form

Thank you to our sponsors!

Gold Sponsor:                                                                                                                            

STOCK SHOW UNIVERSITY logo_web        ss logo bigger_web

eagle pass logo                   Green-Hills-3

TwistedStitch1

Silver Sponsor:
CVB logo with text 10%              Foundation2013logo_blue_beveled_nobkg

Rippe GElbvieh_logo

Bauer Gelbvieh
Carroll Land & Cattle
Cedar Top Ranch
Circle S Ranch
Gelbvieh Association in Nebraska
Junior Gelbvieh Association in Nebraska
Grund Beef Genetics
Iowa Gelbvieh Junior Association
Judd Ranch
Chuck & Linda Krajewski
Lemke Cattle
M & P Gelbvieh
Minnesota Junior Gelbvieh Association
Oklahoma Gelbvieh Association
Pope Farms
Riddle and Co.
Schawang Cattle Co.
September Farms
South Dakota Gelbvieh Association
South Dakota Gelbvieh Junior Association
Taubenheim Gelbvieh
Warner Beef Genetics
Welsh Cattle
Wolf Gelbvieh

Bronze Sponsor:

Lakeside Livestock Equipment
Sam’s Club
Show Barn Flix

Day Sponsor:

Sunday –
sure-champ-logo

Monday –

lubrisynh copy

Tuesday –

pruina_checker-logo_no-bkg

Wednesday –

UNL_Logo

Thursday –

ww-color_10-30-13

Friday -.

Eby-logo-gloss-CMYK

Friends of AGJA:

3L Gelbvieh – Grand Champion Balancer Cow/Calf Pair
The 88 Ranch – Gelbvieh Young Cow/Cald Pair Division
Aherin Brothers Livestock – Balancer Class
Aurora Coop
Anonymous – Junior Creative Writing, Intermediate Creative Writing, Junior Video Contest, Intermediate Video Contest, Senior Video Contest
Bar T Bar Ranch – Grand Champion Bred and Owned Gelbvieh Cow/Calf Pair
Jim and Barb Beastrom – Grand Supreme Gelbvieh Female
Betzelberger Gelbvieh – Balancer Young Cow/Calf Pair Division
Barry and Jody Bigger – AGJA Intermediate Ambassador
Sydney Bigger, Tiana Garcia, Cater Mitchell – Rookie of the Year
Bigger/Pogue Farms – Gelbvieh Class
Blackhawk Cattle Company – Grand Champion Balancer Heifer, Gelbvieh Class
Boehler Gelbvieh – Balancer Junior Heifer Calf Division
John Carrel – Balancer Class
Christensen Gelbvieh – Balancer Class
CJ&L Gelbvieh – Reserve Champion Bred and Owned Gelbvieh Bull
Circle S Ranch – Grand Champion Gelbvieh Heifer
Circle V Farm – Gelbvieh Class
Cranview Gelbvieh – Balancer Senior Heifer Calf Division, Balancer Intermediate Yearling Heifer Division
Crooked Creek Cattle Co. – Balancer Class
Cross Seven Ranch – Grand Champion Bred and Owned Balancer Cow/Calf Pair
Creekview Farms – Five Balancer Classes
Danell Diamond Six Ranch – Gelbvieh Spring Yearling Heifer Division
Dobson Ranch – Balancer Aged Cow/Calf Pair Division
Diamond D Gelbvieh – Gelbvieh Senior Yearling Division, Junior Showmanship, Intermediate Showmanship
Emily Griffiths Schilling – Premier Breeder Award
Farm Credit Services
First National Bank
Grant Pack
Greenline Equipment
Grund Brothers Livestock – Balancer Winter Yearling Division
Heartland Bank
Hidden Springs Farm – Intermediate Judging Individual
Hilltop Farm – Gelbvieh Class, Balancer Class
Imperial Auction Market
JGP Gelbvieh – Senior Showmanship
Kittle Gelbvieh – Gelbvieh Senior Heifer Calf Division
KKD Gelbvieh – Gelbvieh Junior Heifer Calf Division
Knoll Crest Farm – Grand Supreme Balancer Female
Kool-Aid
Ladner Cattle Co. – Gelbvieh Class
Little Windy Hill Farm – Champion Bred and Owned Gelbvieh Bull, Champion Bred and Owned Balancer Bull
Maple Valley Gelbvieh – Balancer Class & Gelbvieh Winter Yearling Division
Markes Family Farms – Gelbvieh Class
Murray Farms – Grand Champion Bred & Owned Gelbvieh Female and Gelbvieh Class
Brian and Lonna Porter – Gelbvieh Class
Levi and Laci Porter – Gelbvieh Class
Orschlen Farm and Home
Pearson Cattle Co. – Junior Skill-A-Thon, Junior Judging Individual, Gebvieh Intermediate Yearling Heifer Division, Reserve Champion Balancer Heifer, Reserve Champion Balancer Cow-Calf Pair
Prairie Hills Gelbvieh – Reserve Champion Bred & Owned Gelbvieh Female
Poker City Ranch – Balancer Class
RLB Genetics – Senior Creative Writing
Ronnie Rogers – Gelbvieh Class
Sandy Knoll Farms – Reserve Champion Bred & Owned Balancer Female
SEGA Gelbvieh – Gelbvieh Class
Mike and Tony Shrewsbury – AGJA Junior Ambassador
The Showtimes Magazine
Sienknecht Cattle Company – Champion Steer
South Texas Gelbvieh (Dr. Castleberry) – Gelbvieh Class
Spencer Cattle Company – Reserve Champion Bred and Owned Gelbvieh Cow /Calf Pair, Reserve Champion Bred and Owned Balancer Cow /Calf Pair, Junior Judging Team, Intermediate Judging Team, Senior Judging Team
Katie Sullivan – Balancer Class
Swanson Cattle Co. – Reserve Champion Gelbvieh Heifer & Balancer Class
T Bar S Cattle Co. – Senior Judging Individual
Thorstenson Gelbvieh – Gelbvieh Class & Grand Champion Gelbvieh Cow/Calf Pair
John Tummons – Gelbvieh Class
Valley Vet
Volek Gelbvieh – Reserve Champion Steer, Gelbvieh Class
Westwood Embryo Services – Gelbvieh Class
White Oak Farms – Gelbvieh Class
Yonder Mountain Farm – Senior Impromptu Speaking