Junior Classic

One of the highlights of the summer for AGJA members is participating in the annual junior national show. Junior members of all ages from across the United States gather with their families for a week of youth development, education, competition and fun.

The Junior Classic is held at different location throughout the United States.

Previous Junior Classic sites

2018 AGJA Corn Fed Classic
#IdigWaterloo

2018 Jr. Classic-Nationals Logo

Hosted by the Iowa Junior Gelbvieh Association and Illinois Junior Gelbvieh Association

July 1-6, 2018
National Cattle Congress Facilities
257 Ansborough Ave
Waterloo, Iowa 50701

Online Entry Form

General Information and Contest Rules Packet

2018 Schedule

2018 AGJA Corn Fed Classic Know Before You Go

The Scott Gemar Memorial Golf Outing will be held on Wednesday, July 4, at South Hills Golf Course located at 1830 E Shaulis Road, Waterloo, Iowa. Adults wishing to attend the outing must call the golf course at 319-291-4268 on or after June 27 to set a tee time.

Contest Information and Resources:

Visit the contest resources web page for quiz bowl statements, skill-a-thon study guide and more.

Visit the contest forms web page for graphic design rules and label, photography contest labels and more.

Visit the scholarship web page for the  AGJA Foundation Junior Classic Scholarship and Patti Kendrick Memerorial Scholarship application

AGJA 2018 Board of Directors Application

Steer Affidavit

Health requirements for the exhibition of livestock within the State of Iowa

2018 AGJA National Showmanship, AGJA National Balancer B&O Bull & Female Show Live Stream

2018 AGJA National Steer, Gelbvieh B&O Bull & Gelbvieh Female Show Live Stream

Hotel Information:

Headquarters Hotel
Comfort Suites
$105-$120/night plus tax
7402 Nordic Drive
Cedar Falls, IA 50613
Phone: 319-273-9999
Room block under Corn Fed Classic/Junior Gelbvieh Association

Super 8
$82.00/night plus tax
7515 Nordic Drive
Cedar Falls, IA 50613
Phone: 319-266-6988
Room block under Corn Fed Classic/Junior Gelbvieh Association

Thank you to our sponsors!

Platinum Sponsors:

Waterloo CVB Logo_WebTransparent2

Gold Sponsors:

STOCK SHOW UNIVERSITY logo_web                ss logo bigger_webeagle pass logo for webRippe GElbvieh_logoCedar_Top_Ranch_new_logo forweb2

Silver Sponsors:

Crooked Creek Cattle Co
3E/Kohler Power
Gelbvieh Breeders of Iowa
Green Hills Gelbvieh
Sienknecht Cattle Co

Bronze Sponsors:

ABCS Gelbvieh
American Gelbvieh Foundation
Beenken Farms
Bigger – Pogue Gelbvieh
Blackhawk Cattle Co
Carroll Land and Cattle
Cate Doubet Photography
Cib’s Gelbvieh – In Memory of Tony Hayek
Creek View Farms
dTk Cattle Co
Elanco
Farm Credit Services of America
Hojer Gelbvieh Ranch
Iowa Jr Gelbvieh Assoc
JR GAIN
4J Supply
KS JR Assoc
OK Gelbvieh Assoc & OK Gelbvieh Jr Assoc
Paulson Electric
Prairie Grove Gelbvieh
Sauer Valley View Farms
Stronghold Mfg
Sue Stambaugh – Lonna Porter – Laci Porter

Day Sponsors:

Sunday –

priefert_logo-web_1_2_0small

Tuesday-

Transova_Logo_ForWebxsmall

Wednesday –

lubrisynh copy

Friends of the AGJA  & IGJA Sponsors:

3L Gelbvieh – Gelbvieh Class Winner
4T Ranch – Gelbvieh Class Winner
Anderson Feed Company
Animal Health International Inc
Aherin Brothers Livestock – Balancer Class Winner
Anonymous Donor – Senior Creative Writing; Junior, Intermediate, Senior Video Contests
Bar Arrow Cattle Company – Champion Steer
Barb and Mitch Wieben – In Memory of Tony Hayek
Bar T Bar Ranch – Reserve Champion Bred & Owned Balancer Female
Bar TV Gelbvieh – Balancer Class Winner
Barwick Gelbvieh – Balancer Class Winner
BCV Gelbvieh – Junior Creative Writing
Berry & Jody Bigger – AGJA Junior Ambassador
Betzelberger Farm – Reserve Champion Balancer Cow-Calf Pair
Big Bear Cattle Company – Reserve Champion Steer
Bigger/Pogue Gelbvieh – Gelbvieh Class Winner
Blain’s Farm & Fleet
Brandywine Farms – Gelbvieh Class Winner
Brian and Lonna Porter – Gelbvieh Class Winner
Butler Creek Farm – Balancer Class Winner, Gelbiveh Class Winner, Gelbvieh Spring Yearling  Division
Cade Cameron – Reserve Champion Gelbvieh Cow-Calf Pair
Castonguay Cattle – Gelbvieh Class Winner
Christensen Gelbvieh – Balancer Class Winner
Circle S Ranch – Reserve Champion Bred & Owned Gelbvieh Female, Grand Champion Bred and Owned Gelbvieh Cow-Calf Pair
CJ & L Livestock – Balancer Junior Heifer Calf Division
Cooper Gelbvieh – Intermediate Showmanship
Cranview Gelbvieh – Balancer Senior Heifer Calf Division
Dawson Creek Gelbvieh – Balancer Senior Female Division
DeGeer Gelbvieh  – Junior Showmanship, Balancer Class Winner, Gelbvieh Class Winner
Diamond V Gelbvieh – Grand Champion Gelbvieh Heifer
Dobson Ranch – All Around Individual
Dykstra Family Cattle
Emily Cameron – Reserve Champion Bred and Owned Gelbvieh Cow-Calf Pair
Emily Griffiths Schilling – Premier Breeder
Genetics West – Grand Champion Bred and Owned Balancer Cow/Calf Pair, Junior Judging Team
Gilly’s Gelbvieh – Junior Impromptu Speaking
Gustin’s Diamond D Gelbvieh – Grand Champion Gelbvieh Cow-Calf Pair
Grace Hammer – Intermediate Creative Writing
Grund Brothers Livestock – Balancer Winter Yearling Heifer Division, Balancer Bred and Owned Winter Yearling Heifer Division
Hammer Gelbvieh – Gelbvieh Winter Yearling Heifer Division
Hilltop Farms – Balancer Class Winner, Gelbvieh Class Winner
Holle Gelbvieh – Senior Sales Talk
Hometown Vet Care
Iowa State University Block and Bridle
James G Milani
JGP Gelbvieh – Balancer Class Winner
Katie Sullivan Folmar – Senior Sales Talk
Kenyon Cattle LLC
Kirkwood Community College, Tippie Beef Education Center, Cedar Rapids IA
Kittle Gelbvieh – Gelbvieh Senior Heifer Calf Division
KKD Gelbvieh – Balancer Class Winner, Gelbvieh Class Winner
Laci and Levi Porter – Gelbvieh Class Winner
Larson’s Lost River Livestock – Supreme Gelbvieh Female
Lazy TV Ranch – Grand Champion Balancer Heifer
Little Windy Hill Farms – Champion Bred and Owned Gelbvieh Bull, Champion Bred and Owned Balancer Bull
Mike and Toni Shrewsbury – Balancer Spring Yearling Bred and Owned Division
MP Gelbvieh –  Gelbvieh Junior Heifer Calf Divison
Murray Farms – Senior Photo, Senior Poster, Senior Graphic Design, Balancer Class Winner
Nordman Feedlots Inc
Overmiller Gelbvieh – Gelbvieh Class Winner
Pearson Cattle Company – Gelbvieh Intermediate Heifer Division
Pleasant Meadows Farm – Balancer Class Winner, Gelbvieh Class Winner
Pope Farms Gelbvieh – Junior and Intermediate Sales Talk
Prairie Hills Gelbvieh – Grand Champion Bred and Owned Gelbvieh Female
Raile Gelbvieh – Balancer Class Winner
Red Cow Relocators
Reinert Family Farm – Intermediate Graphic Design
RLB Gelbvieh – Gelbvieh Class Winner
Robert Paul – Gelbiveh Class Winner
Rocking G V Gelbvieh – Junior Graphic Design
Rogers Valley Farm – Reserve Champion Gelbvieh Heifer
Russell Family Livestock
Sandy Knoll Farm – Intermediate Impromptu Speaking, Intermediate Skill-A-Thon, Gelbvieh Class Winner
Sarah LeDoux – Gelbvieh Class Winner
SD Gelbvieh Association
SD Gelbvieh Jr Association
Spencer Gelbvieh – Intermediate Judging Team, Senior Judging Team
Steffensen J5 Cattle Co. – Gelbvieh Class Winner
Summit Livestock Facilities
Swanson Cattle Company – Reserve Champion Balancer Heifer
Sydney Bigger – Rookie of the Year
T Bar S Cattle Co – Senior Judging Individual
Tama Co Cattlemen
Taubenheim Gelbvieh – Senior Showmanship
The 88 Ranch – Junior Skillathon, Senior Skillathon
TJB Gelbvieh – Two Balancer Class Winners
Triple K Gelbvieh –  Grand Champion Balancer Cow-Calf Pair, Junior Photo, Intermediate Photo, Junior Poster,  Intermediate Poster
Volek Gelbvieh – Balancer Spring Yearling Heifer Division
Warner Beef Genetics – Two Balancer Class Winners, Balancer Intermediate Yearling Division
Westwood Embryo – Three Gelbvieh Class Winners
Yonder Mountain Farm – Senior Impromptu Speaking
Zinpro Performance Minerals