Junior Classic

One of the highlights of the summer for AGJA members is participating in the annual junior national show. Junior members of all ages from across the United States gather with their families for a week of youth development, education, competition and fun.

The Junior Classic is held at different location throughout the United States.

Previous Junior Classic sites

2018 AGJA Corn Fed Classic
#IdigWaterloo

2018 Jr. Classic-Nationals Logo

Hosted by the Iowa Junior Gelbvieh Association and Illinois Junior Gelbvieh Association

July 1-6, 2018
National Cattle Congress Facilities
257 Ansborough Ave
Waterloo, Iowa 50701

Online Entry Form

General Information and Contest Rules Packet

Contest Information and Resources:

Visit the contest resources web page for quiz bowl statements, skill-a-thon study guide and more.

Visit the contest forms web page for graphic design rules and label, photography contest labels and more.

Visit the scholarship web page for the  AGJA Foundation Junior Classic Scholarship and Patti Kendrick Memerorial Scholarship application

AGJA 2018 Board of Directors Application

Steer Affidavit

Health requirements for the exhibition of livestock within the State of Iowa

May 25 is an important date to remember if you will be joining the American Gelbvieh Junior Association (AGJA) in Waterloo, Iowa, for the 2018 AGJA Corn Fed Classic.

May25DeadlineChecklist

Hotel Information:

Headquarters Hotel
Comfort Suites
$105-$120/night plus tax
7402 Nordic Drive
Cedar Falls, IA 50613
Phone: 319-273-9999
Room block under Corn Fed Classic/Junior Gelbvieh Association

Super 8
$82.00/night plus tax
7515 Nordic Drive
Cedar Falls, IA 50613
Phone: 319-266-6988
Room block under Corn Fed Classic/Junior Gelbvieh Association

Thank you to our sponsors!

Gold Sponsors:

STOCK SHOW UNIVERSITY logo_web                ss logo bigger_web

Silver Sponsors:

Bronze Sponsors:

Carroll Land and Cattle

Day Sponsors:

Wednesday –

lubrisynh copy

Friends of the AGJA  Sponsors:

3L Gelbvieh – Gelbvieh Class Winner
4T Ranch – Gelbvieh Class Winner
Aherin Brothers Livestock – Balancer Class Winner
Anonymous Donor – Senior Creative Writing; Junior, Intermediate, Senior Video Contests
Berry & Jody Bigger – AGJA Junior Ambassador
Bar Arrow Cattle Company – Champion Steer
Bar T Bar Ranch – Reserve Champion Bred & Owned Balancer Female
Bar TV Gelbvieh – Balancer Class Winner
Barwick Gelbvieh – Balancer Class Winner
BCV Gelbvieh – Junior Creative Writing
Betzelberger Farm – Reserve Champion Balancer Cow-Calf Pair
Big Bear Cattle Company – Reserve Champion Steer
Bigger/Pogue Gelbvieh – Gelbvieh Class Winner
Brandywine Farms – Gelbvieh Class Winner
Brian and Lonna Porter – Gelbvieh Class Winner
Cade Cameron – Reserve Champion Gelbvieh Cow-Calf Pair
Castonguay Cattle – Gelbvieh Class Winner
Christensen Gelbvieh – Balancer Class Winner
Circle S Ranch – Reserve Champion Bred & Owned Gelbvieh Female, Grand Champion Bred and Owned Gelbvieh Cow-Calf Pair
CJ&L Gelbvieh – Balancer Junior Heifer Calf Division
Cooper Gelbvieh – Intermediate Showmanship
DeGeer Gelbvieh  – Junior Showmanship, Balancer Class Winner, Gelbvieh Class Winner
Dobson Ranch – All Around Individual
Emily Cameron – Reserve Champion Bred and Owned Gelbvieh Cow-Calf Pair
Gustin’s Diamond D Gelbvieh – Grand Champion Gelbvieh Cow-Calf Pair
Green Hills Gelbvieh – Supreme Balancer Female, Grand Champion Bred and Owned Balancer Female
Grund Brothers Livestock – Balancer Winter Yearling Heifer Division, Balancer Bred and Owned Winter Yearling Heifer Division
Hammer Gelbvieh – Gelbvieh Winter Yearling Heifer Division
Hilltop Farms – Balancer Class Winner, Gelbvieh Class Winner
Holle Gelbvieh – Senior Sales Talk
Katie Sullivan Folmar – Senior Sales Talk
KKD Gelbvieh – Balancer Class Winner, Gelbvieh Class Winner
Laci and Levi Porter – Gelbvieh Class Winner
Larson’s Lost River Livestock – Supreme Gelbvieh Female
Lazy TV Ranch – Grand Champion Balancer Heifer
Overmiller Gelbvieh – Gelbvieh Class Winner
Pearson Cattle Company – Gelbvieh Intermediate Heifer Division
Pleasant Meadows Farm – Balancer Class Winner, Gelbvieh Class Winner
Pop Farms Gelbvieh – Junior and Intermediate Sales Talk
Prairie Grove Gelbvieh – Gelbvieh Class Winner
Prairie Hills Gelbvieh – Grand Champion Bred and Owned Gelbvieh Female
Raile Gelbvieh – Balancer Class Winner
Rogers Valley Farm – Reserve Champion Gelbvieh Heifer
Sandy Knoll Farm – Intermediate Impromptu Speaking, Intermediate Skill-A-Thon, Gelbvieh Class Winner
Sarah LeDoux – Gelbvieh Class Winner
Spencer Gelbvieh – Intermediate Judging Team, Senior Judging Team
Steffensen J5 Cattle Co. – Gelbvieh Class Winner
Swanson Cattle Company – Reserve Champion Balancer Heifer
Sydney Bigger – Rookie of the Year
T Bar S Cattle Co – Senior Judging Individual
Taubenheim Gelbvieh – Senior Showmanship
Volek Gelbvieh – Balancer Spring Yearling Heifer Division
Westwood Embryo – Three Gelbvieh Class Winners
Yonder Mountain Farm – Senior Impromptu Speaking